Two Tonner

€29,000

VAT excluded

  • Reference ID 469
  • Builder One-Off
  • Model Two Tonner Vision Yachts
  • Designer Tony Castro
  • Year 1985
  • Location Canada
  • L.O.A. (mtr) 11.80
  • Beam (mtr) 4.10
  • Draft (mtr) 1.7
  • Displacement (Kg) 13
  • Material Composite
  • Engine Mitsubishi

Yacht description

Year built : 1985
Architect : Tony Castro
Boatyard : Vision Yachts Clarence Boatyard Cowes, Isle of Wright, UK
Former names : Blade, Peter Pan
Sister ship : Intrigue, Australia’s 1985 Admiral’s Cup entree

Owners comments:

Built in 1986 in the UK under the direction of naval architect Tony Castro, Esprit de Corps I was named Blade. This 40-foot one design was both an elegant innovative technical deisgn for tis time and was destined to race in the Admiral’s cup.

In the early 90’s the sail company North Sails used the boat as a test sailboat and in 1996 the boat and her crew represented Canada in the Key West Race week.

Following her glory days, she was left in the great lakes by her owner where she attracted the attention of two passionate sailors. It was in 1998 that Yvon Pelletier and Pierre Bégin purchased the boat and began major renovations. The time work spent can be measured in months, that it took to restore the carbon epoxy and kevlar hull, to renew the piping and the electronics aboard and to intall a teck floor. At this stage the boat was renamed Peter Pan.

Finally it was in 2010 that the boat changed owner’s once more and became the property of the currrent owners. 

Stored on dry land since 2015, the boat is warehoused in Quebec and meticulously taken care of and serves as a training boat for the crew.

Sails

Mostly North Sails
- Mainsail 3DL, delaminated
- Jib 3DL from 2002, very good
- Jib Kevlar, fair
- Jib 2 Kevlar, fair
- Mid-Heavy spinnaker, very good
- Light spinnaker, new
- Light spinnaker, very good
- Strom Jib, very good

Accommodations

- Marine Heads 
- 4 individual bunks + 1 double bunk (sleeps 6)
- Interior cushions 
- Custom-built double-headed stove on gimble 

Electrics

- Brand new 12V start battery
- 12V House+Service battery

Deck and Cockpit

- 4 Lewmar winches (dual speed)
- 2 Lewmar winches (triple speed)
- Tiller with extension 
- Carbon Spinnaker pole 

Rigging

Engine

- Mitsubishi inboard, shaft, 22kW
- Start and controls from the cockpit

Electronics and Navigational Gear

B&G + Raymarine
- B&G Speed and Depth transducers
- Raymarine Wind gage and transducer
- Raymarine GPS Chart Plotter
- 2 magnetic compass

Safety

Additional

- Cradle 

Disclaimer

The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.

Contact Details

Top